How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I used a friends address as a postal address I also got things

Resolved Question:

I used a friends address as a postal address I also got things on finance which I now realise I shouldn't have I'm paying for these that is not the problem the problem I have got is the goverment have now stopped her money because of this. They are telling her she A. Can't claim whilst these are still in her address?. B they are saying she will have to pay back what ever they have payed her sinse last April ? I still don't have a fixed address I stay at my sons or daughters or friends I like life this way and I'm now worried if I use 1 of there address's the same will happen to them? Obversly I won't be getting anything else on finance. But what can I do many thanks in advance
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Can you prove that you were not living at that address please?

Customer: I'm not sure how I would other then my children confirming I stay with them a couple of times a week and friends but would this be enough prof
Alex Watts : Don't you have council tax, voters register or bills to this other address.
Customer: No I have every thing at her address because I never had another fixed address or any 1 I trusted with my mail and I'm never in 1 place long enough to change it. I stay at my sons Monday Tuesday Wednesday my daughters Thursdays and Fridays some times Saturday even this isn't every week as gossble some days I stay at different friends houses I've been single for some time and like things this way life is easier. I speak to Lisa shes been a family friend for years Even go swimming with her son who I get on with well once a fortnight I even help her out with money now and again but didn't think for 1 minute I'd get her in to this sort of mess it started out as just a safe address to get letters sent to because I have always just moved around she was doing me a favour
Alex Watts : So why did you use a friends address when we wer staying at your sons for 3 nights?
Alex Watts : or why didn't you use a mailbox service ?
Customer: When I first returned to London 4-5 years ago I stayed at Lisa's at weekends and friends places and at the time and lisa was the only person I trusted I had been done before people trying to get loans out in my old address's. Then I needed an address to get a job which she agreed to let me use hers which I have used all the time.
Customer: i never thought of mailbox .
Alex Watts :

The problem you have is this.

Alex Watts :

Are you registered to vote or bills going to this address?

Customer: Just bills
Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid.

Alex Watts :

You have bills there - it appears you live there

Alex Watts :

Your friend needs to appeal and it will go to a Tribunal. You need to attend and give evidence saying what the arrangement was.

Alex Watts :

The Tribunal will then decide whether they believe you or not

Alex Watts :

But from an outsiders point of view, you may struggle

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions