How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

If someone has purchased a voucher removal treatment

Resolved Question:

If someone has purchased a voucher for hair removal treatment as a gift and the voucher was never presented and the therapist did most of the treatment but not all then discovered that the voucher was out of date at the start and now wants to claim the full amount owed for the treatments recieved what is the correct legal term for that claim?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Did the customer mention that they were going to use the voucher at the time of booking or before the treatment started?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes that was the only rason they called to book. She cancelled her first appointment so by the time she came for the second treatment it had expired but I did not realise this at the time and asked that she bring it next time. I therefore had to rely on my memory of what treatment had been asked for because the client could not remeber. I did remeber her partnerr and I wanted to keep him and my client happy because he had already been a little difficult prior to this. The voucher was purchased in October and ran out on 23rd January her first treatment started in February. She still did not bring the voucher on the second occasion but mentioned that she thought there was more treatment expected. I said that I couldn't remeber and for her to bring the voucher. At this stage her partner emailed me and said that he appreciated that it might have been an oversite but he did purchase half leg and bikin line treatment.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Thank you.
I would suggest that you try and amicably resolve this with the client as it seems that you were also at fault for not checking the validity of the voucher before commencing treatment.
There is no point in taking this to court and you could lose the claim and not get anything from the client in court.
If you can get the client to agree to pay say half your costs, or to pay for treatment done in addition to what the voucher covered, that would be good.
May I help further?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Im already taking them to court so its too late for that. I


need to know the correct legal term for my claim as requested by the court?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Did you get my last message?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I need an answer. What is the correct legal term for my claim? This was my


original question.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

You didn't answer my question so I am no further forward. I sent three more messages to you and waited a long time before making my rating. I am not sure what happened but I feellike I've wasted my evening and still have no answer.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 2 years ago.
Hello again,

I was offline and have just seen your messages.

The correct legal term is "breach of contract" as the customer failed to pay you for services rendered.

All the best. Please leave positive feedback
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English solicitor with over 12 years experience
UKSolicitorJA and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice