How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I recently received a provisional redress letter of offer of

Customer Question

I recently received a provisional redress letter of offer of compensation from HSBC bank relating to a mis sold swap (interest rate hedging product) some years ago.
as the product was novated over to RBS, they asked RBS to confirm figures etc before they made me the offer.
They have now sent me an email stating that they have now recd revised figures from RBS which are SIGNIFICANTLY different to the original ones and this is worrying me as they may now try to reduce the amount that they sent me in the provisional offer letter.
I think that the FCA has told the banks that they cannot do this once an amount has been offered in compensation to a client but I am not sure if this also applies to a provisional redress letter as it is not the final outcome letter
can you please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know how much is owing?
JACUSTOMER-v61icduf- :

£726,000 WAS IN THE FIRST PROVISIONAL OFFER LETTER BUT WE ARE NERVOUS THAT THEY WILL NOW TRY TO REDUCE THAT AMOUNT

Alex Watts : Have you accepted the offer?
JACUSTOMER-v61icduf- :

yes but it was only the Provisional redress offer letter not the final offer document

JACUSTOMER-v61icduf- :

do you have any experience with this type of claim

Alex Watts :

If there has been an offer and it has been accepted then this is a contract.

Alex Watts :

If they try and change it then they would be in breach of contract

Alex Watts :

In order to form a contract then there must be an offer, then it must be accepted. This is the case here and therefore the amount can not be lower. It can go higher, but not lower otherwise it would be a breach of contract.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex Watts :

.

JACUSTOMER-v61icduf- :

if i send you a copy of their letter can you have a quick look at it and see if you think it is strong enough to constitute a contract

Alex Watts :

Sure.

JACUSTOMER-v61icduf- :

how can i scan it to you

JACUSTOMER-v61icduf- :

can i attach it on here

Alex Watts :

email***@******.***

JACUSTOMER-v61icduf- :

ok wilco and should i put it for your attention

Alex Watts :

Great. Will look to hear

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice