How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10180
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have had a 1 year tenancy agreement which has recently come

Customer Question

I have had a 1 year tenancy agreement which has recently come to an end.
I am in discussion with the agents about renewing this agreement & have been informed that the landlord wishes to increase the monthly rental amount based on the type of renewal i proceed with....
How much notice should I receive with regards ***** ***** rent increase?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

On the basis you have an Assured Shorthold tenancy, even though the fixed term has ended, the tenancy continues on a "periodic basis" which means the same terms of the tenancy, including the rent, continue until either party serves Notice to end the periodic tenancy or a new Tenany Agreement is signed.

Therefore, until a new Agreement is signed, the current rent remains payable .

As regards ***** ***** increasing the rent, I'm afraid he can increase the rent however much he wants in any new Agreement. It is a case of you either accepting the new rental amount or refusing to sign the new Agreement. I am sure your Landlord won't want to lose you as a Tenant, so hopefully you can come to an agreement on the new rent.

If you can't agree, it is then open to either party to serve Notice on the other ending the current Tenancy. You would have to give the

Landlord 1 month's Notice, expiring on the day before your monthly rent is payable, and your Landlord would have to give you 2 months Notice in similar fashion.

hope this helps and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply - is there any defined notice period the landlord must adhere to in order to notify of a rent increase prior to the tenancy agreement coming to an end?

Much appreciated.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Neil,

Thanks for your reply.

There is no notice period- it is just a case of the existing tenancy remains in place and existing rent remains payable until such time as a new Agreement is signed by the parties, and once the new Agreement is signed, the new rent then becomes payable.

I hope this assists.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Neil,

If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

Thanks

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Neil,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Neil,

Can I assist you any further?

If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice