How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3608
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am currently living abroad (Austria) and paying tax on self

Resolved Question:

I am currently living abroad (Austria) and paying tax on self employment. I am also a director of a company in the UK that hasn't started trading yet. When it does I initially won't be taking any money from the business however eventually I would like to do this but the tax in Austria is very high. Is there a way I could leave my portion of the money inside the business and draw it out at a later date, perhaps when I go back to the UK and therefore only pay UK tax on it? Is this a legal way? Are there any down-sides to doing it this way (apart form having to fill in a self assessment form in the UK which I will be doing anyway as I am renting my flat out). Is there any other way of doing it?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
There are two ways to draw money out of a limited company:
(i) Pay yourself a salary; or
(ii) Declare dividends.
You are not under any obligation to make the company either declare a dividend or pay you a salary. If the company makes a profit, then this can remain cash in the bank and asset of the company for as long as you take to declare a dividend as shareholder and director of the company.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for the swift response.

How does the tax work on dividend share? Pressumably I can tax a share amount up to my personal allowance and then pay some tax amount after that, in which case would I be paying the UK tax amount, Austrian tax amount or a special amount for dividends? Do I even need to declare this in Austria at all?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
It would be treated as income in the UK. You would have to pay income tax on it.
The UK and Austria have double taxation treaties. You would only pay income tax on it once.
However ultimately if it this is income earned in the UK you will have to pay UK Tax on it.
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ok great. So final question, with the double taxation treaty would I even have to declare it on my Austrian tax forms, or just uk?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
I am afraid that Austrian Tax returns are beyond my expertise. This is really the remit of an Austrian accountant.
I am company lawyer - so I can assist you any further on any questions you have regarding your UK company?
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3608
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions