How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

my wife has a 2 year residence permit valid until 18.06.2015

Resolved Question:

my wife has a 2 year residence permit valid until 18.06.2015 she has E.S.O.L level 1 and 2 will she get further leave to remain again
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
When did she get her residence permit, when was it issued?
What nationality is she?
Are you a British National?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

she got her residence permit on 18.06.2013 she was born in Thailand I was born in England she has ESOL skills for life entry 1 speaking and listening plus ESOL skills for life entry 1 reading

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Yes, as she is in the UK on a spouse visa, all she requires is the same level of English as she showed when she entered the UK. ESOL level 1 and 2 in speaking and listening are sufficient for applying for further leave to remain in the UK.
The only time she will need ESOL level 3 in speaking and listening is when she applies for indefinite leave to remain.
In this instance she should not have any problems with apply for further leave to remain using her current ESOL certificates.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my wife has two city & guilds certificates entry 1 for reading & one for speaking and listening entry 1

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
That is sufficient provided she has one at each level, she should not have any issued applying for further leave to remain.
I hope this clarifies the matter.
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what do you mean by saying she requires one or two at this level

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
What I have said is that provided she have ESOL level 1 for each speaking and listening, so ESOL level 1 for listen and ESOL level 1 for speaking , she would not have an issue at applying for further leave to remain. But if she has a certificate at level 2 for speaking and listening then you can submit this as well as part of the application.
I hope this answers your question.
Kind regards
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions