How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

are local authorities obligated to investigate fraudulent practices

Resolved Question:

are local authorities obligated to investigate fraudulent practices involving local authorities contracts
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Could you please explain the situation a little more?

Customer:

the council issues the taxis with contracts as contractor, the company i worked

Alex Watts :

ok

Customer:

the council issues taxis with contracts as a contractor

Alex Watts :

ok

Customer:

the council issues taxis with contracts, the company was employing staff illegally i reported it to the council who says it is not their remit what about audit.

Alex Watts :

Ok

Alex Watts :

And you want to know whether it should be the Council investigating whether staff are employed illegally?

Customer:

yes as the staff are transporting the councils passengers

Customer:

do you need more information before i leave

Alex Watts :

No, I will respond shortly.

Customer:

have you an answer for me

Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid. The Council do not have an obligation to investigate, this is not a matter for them.

Alex Watts :

It is for HMRC and UKBA (If illegal immigrants) are being used to work there

Alex Watts :

Enforcing rules to do with proper workers is sadly not what the tender process is for.

Alex Watts :

That is a matter of enforcement with HMRC and the UKBA if necessary

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

even if the council is also the licensing body

Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you