How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3521
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have been trying to sort out my problems with three phone

Customer Question

I have been trying to sort out my problems with three phone company since last year. I have managed to cancel my contract for my mobile but they are sending letters demanding money for a service I do not have and have sent it to a debt collection agency and they are sending the letters to my old address I have also told them that they are taking money out of my bank account for services i don't have. I don't know if they are thinking I would pay it as I am unable to use the phone because of anxiety of talking to people. I think they can scare me and I am now getting anxious and feel I can't do it anymore.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
What I suggest you do is write a letter addressed to the Debt Collection Agency and Three as follows:
- Say you categorically deny any money is due and owing;
- Say that you served notice to terminate on X Date (insert the date) (and enclose a copy of the notice or refer to the person you gave the notice to;
- Say essentially they are pursuing you to pay for a service you have not been using and previously cancelled;
- Say to them that the constant are nothing short of harassment, and accordingly they are committing a criminal offence under S.40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970 by harassing you for money you do not owe;
- Say to them if you do not receive a written apology they immediately cease sending these threatening letters you reserve the right to:
(i) Complain to Trading Standards about Three and the debt collection agency; www.tradingstandards.gov.uk/
(ii) Claim to OfCom www.ofcom.org.uk/, the Financial Ombudsman; and/or
(iii) The police
Say you also reserve the right to enegage a solicitor and seek to recover the cost from them for the time spent have to sort out their sub standard service.
If they still wont leave you alone then I would complain to one of the above organisations. I would start with Trading Standards.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3521
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I wrote a letter with the information in it, after a few days I received a letter which was rambling to me. They are now saying that I received the device again which was an iPad mini, I told them that I had returned it to them the second time with their delivery driver. They are saying they couldn't except it back as there was usage on it which is rubbish I never opend the box I had to open the outer package to see if there was a return address. Also they are still taking direct debits out of my bank account which shouldn't be. Also they have sent me a pre written letter requesting the address for the address which has come back via the address previously the people are getting anxious as they don't know if they are debt collection letters. Please help


Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
As a starting point have you cancelled the direct debts?
To confirm you currenlty have neither the ipad or the phone?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have canceled one direct debit and they just send bills or debt collection letters to me via my old address with my neighbours getting worried about it. I have sent letters and copy of the iPad they said I had they actually say they received it back but sent it to me again and I sent it back with the delivery driver they have the date already. I am sick of trying to get them to sort their mess out. I should receive the money they have taken off me but just revert to sending the custom letter out to me.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Have you reported them to Trading Standards?
Also have you written to them and told them to stop sending the debt collection letters as they are unlawful harassment?
Kind regards
AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice