How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2458
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

what documentation do I require to apply my wife works

Customer Question

what documentation do I require to apply for FLR my wife works and pays tax and N.I. I am retired I am a pensioner 65 years old
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
How much is your wife earning?
Is it more than £18,600 gross?
What is your total pension income?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

my wife earns £8.000 per year I am on a state pension of £176.69.per week

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
Did you have to provide evidence of your income when your wife initially applied for a spouse visa to join you in the uk?
Were you working at that time?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

yes I did have to prove evidence sending in my P45 and P60 and I was working

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
The issue here is that you need to show that collectively you and your wife are earning £18600.00 gross annually or £9,300 gross over the last 6 months, which is the requirement for further leave to remain.
From the information you have provided me it seems like both you and your wife are not in receipt of. You would need to submit evidence of your income. If you are not earning the required amount then you would need to show evidence of savings over £16,000.00 to help you to meet the earnings threshold.
In addition to the earnings, you need to show evidence of :
Accommodation - tenancy agreement or mortgage papers
Photographs
Letters that you and your partner evidencing that you have been residing together
6 x Bank statements
Original passport for your wife
Evidence of any holidays you have been to
Letters from family and friends confirming you have been residing together
6 x Payslips
Employments contract
Letter from Employer of your wife confirming her income
Evidence of your pension for the previous 12 months
Your bank statements
These are the type of documents which you will be required to show.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
I hope this answers your question, if so please provide a rating so I can get credited for my time.
Kind regards

Related Law Questions