How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can my son's school directly email a member of a medical team

Resolved Question:

Can my son's school directly email a member of a medical team without my knowledge or consent .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Could you please explain your situation a little more?

Customer:

My 1o yr old son was suffering with very bad flare of ulcerative colitis and in November after biological medications failed to work he was off school due to his condition leaving him very fatigued and having 20+ visits to the toilet in the mornings alone , the school were kept fully upto date with what was going on . He was admitted for scopes and whilst on the ward his ibd nurse informed me he had received an email from the school despite my ringing them and his ibd nurse emailing them to update them . I have no knowledge of what was in the school email and the school still haven't informed me they had done so .

Alex Watts :

Why did the email the medical team?

Customer:

The school were given his contact information to enable them to ask general questions about my son's illness as he is the first child in the school with it and now first with a stoma .

Alex Watts :

Can the school email the medical team without permission - no, they should not

Alex Watts :

Potentially this is a breach of the data protection act as they are sharing information without your consent.

Alex Watts :

You should write to the school and make a formal written complaint.

Alex Watts :

If that does not resolve the matter then the next step is to complain to the information commissioner. They can investigate your complaint and prosecute if necessary. They are located at: www.ico.gov.uk

Alex Watts :

Finally Section 13 of the Act states:

Alex Watts :

(1)An individual who suffers damage by reason of any contravention by a data controller of any of the requirements of this Act is entitled to compensation from the data controller for that damage.

Alex Watts :

Therefore if you can show that there has been a contravention you can sue for loss and damage

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a payment within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.



If they do not pay you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.



The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.



If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.



Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Thank you for that , it part of on going issue I'm having with his school but required clarification on that point before I approach them , if I requested a copy of the emails do they have to give them to me ?

Alex Watts : Yes under the data protection act.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything else for you?
Customer:

Not at this moment , I'm am reviewing all information I have as now have issue re dietary requirements and school not informing me of policy chance to pack lunches. Their response was they had a meeting and sent letters home and information available on their Web site , despite having a meeting re his return to school and my explaining dietary requirements which does mean his requirements go against their healthy eating policy due to slow reintroduction of foods that previously left him in pain . at present we are building on safe foods that do not cause discomfort or blockages . Sorry mum on a rant . I will rate you later today .Thank you .

Alex Watts :

Thank you. If this does answer your question can I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please. THe button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

Ok

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice