How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44954
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

How can I get my brothers girlfriend give me small bit of my

Customer Question

How can I get my brothers girlfriend give me small bit of my brother ashes to put in necklace
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Who has paid for the cremation?

JACUSTOMER-xhfrffjh- : Hi his girlfriend but she not paid yet
Ben Jones :

ok the issue is that no one would own the legal rights over the ashes - there is no legal ownership of a dead body or of ashes for that matter. No one can say that they ashes belong to them, regardless if they were the deceased person's spouse, next of kin, etc - the law simply does not allow ownership. So in these circumstances the ashes will be kept by the crematorium for safekeeping until they are ready to be released to those who are considered to be in charge of them - this would generally be the person who arranged the cremation and paid for it - then it becomes a contractual matter - someone has paid for a service and they are entitled to receive the benefits of that ervice, which wuld be the ashes. So generally the person who arranges and pays for the cremation has the right to take the ashes away and do with them as they please

JACUSTOMER-xhfrffjh- : So can't I as sister get some for necklace also his daughter wants to do necklace all just for keep sake there's no will
JACUSTOMER-xhfrffjh- : Heal so still as mum alive
JACUSTOMER-xhfrffjh- : He also as mum alive and no will
Ben Jones :

you can approach the crematorium and tell then who you are and sk them to release the ashes to you but they may refuse to do so because you are not the person who had instructed them to perform the cremation and are not the one who will pay them. You could try and settle the cremation bill in he hope that by doing so they will release the ashes to you but you need to agree that will be the case before you pay. Otherwise it is the person who had given them the instructions in the first place, the person who they have a contract with, that will get the rights over the ashes

JACUSTOMER-xhfrffjh- : ?
JACUSTOMER-xhfrffjh- : What about the estate where will that go when no will
Ben Jones :

this will be one under the intestacy rules - it can be complex and depends on what relatives the deceased has left, you can read more here:

https://www.gov.uk/inherits-someone-dies-without-will

Ben Jones :

Does that answer your query?

Ben Jones :

Please let me know if this has answered your original question or if you need me to clarify anything else for you in relation to this? Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice