How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10352
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have received a PCN from a parking company

Resolved Question:

Hi
I have received a PCN from a parking company for failure to display a valid parking ticket.
When I parked my car i placed the required amount of money into the one and only ticket machine but the machine was not working. I therefore placed a note in the windscreen along with the correct amount of money to show my intention to pay for my time parked there. I have since offered to pay the amount of £2.20 (the correct fee) but the parking company are having none of it. They insist that as the sign states that failure to display a valid ticket will render a person agreeing to pay £60 or £100 for upto a 24hr stay.
My argument is that the rule on the sign is sureley based on the premise that a car owner is physically able to obtain a ticket from the machine provided but chooses not to.
I really do not want to bow to this company as I feel that as the machine was not working and they are still issuing PCNs it is a case of predatory tactics to obtain charges.
Also the owners of the land do not have planning permission for change of use of the land to a car park, nor for the installation of the ticket machine / signs (it is situated in a conservation area), nor for surfacing the land with a non permeable material.
As I intended to and tried to pay on the day parked but couldnt due to theire faulty machine and have since on a number of occasions offererd to send them the £2.20 do I have any chance whatsover if the case goes to court?.
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Please be rest assured that you are not liable to pay any charge and certainly don't send them anything other than the £2.20!. Although these private Companies threaten debt collection and Court action, they are never successful in any such proceedings provided the other party defends matters and nor are they legally entitled to demand any payment from you even if you have contravened the parking regulations.

From what you say, you have not even contravened the parking regulations in the car park, and you therefore need to write to them to appeal the fine, setting out the nature of your visit and the non working of the machine.

All private car park charges are based on Contract law- for a penalty to become payable, there has to be a contract between the parties and it will be impossible for them to show such a Contract existed.

I attach a link to the Money Saving Expert website, which has plenty of information on how to appeal.

http://www.moneysavingexpert.com/reclaim/parking-ticket-appeals

I hope this assists and sets out the basic legal position.

These Companies rely on the public to pay their fines, and sadly the majority of people do end up paying the fine out of ignorance of the law.

God Luck and please could you rate my Answer.

Thanks

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10352
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions