How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

is an oral contract made on the telephone unenforceable if

Customer Question

is an oral contract made on the telephone unenforceable if there is no recording made of it by the supplier of the goods?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Jo C. :

HI

Jo C. :

No.

Jo C. :

It just means that they cannot produce the recording as evidence.

Jo C. :

If they can evidence the agreement in other ways - eg their notes - then they can rely on that.

Jo C. :

It might well be that they cannot prove the minutia of the contract but it is not right to say that it is entirely unenforceable.

Jo C. :

In any event though, there must be scope for cancellation at some point so you can bring the repeats to an end.

Jo C. :

Not many suppliers do record conversations. People like insurance companies do but that is specific to their industry.

JACUSTOMER-bol63rl1- :

the fact is that I signed agreements each time they placed the advert . I must have been asleep at the time because I was unaware that I had agreed on the initial phone call to anything more than a one-off advert (my fault really) I have reported it to Action Fraud

Jo C. :

If they can show that there was a phone call and their records detail an agreement then that probably would be enough.

Jo C. :

It is only the civil standard of proof.

Jo C. :

You can undermine it by pointing to the fact that normal practice is to sign a contract.

JACUSTOMER-bol63rl1- :

it is at an end - I just wondered if there was any chance of redress as there was no record of the initial conversation ( someone told me that there had to be a record)

JACUSTOMER-bol63rl1- :

prbably too expensive to take to court??

Jo C. :

It might not be cost effective for them to sue.

Jo C. :

There doesn't have to be a record though.

Jo C. :

A record is just a piece of evidence.

Jo C. :

They would be better with a record but they can rely on other evidence.

Jo C. :

for the most part companies don't sue though.

JACUSTOMER-bol63rl1- :

so in a nutshell there is no legal requirement for a supplier to have a record of the initial phone call that resulted in supplying goods or services ?

Jo C. :

No.

Jo C. :

That is not unlawful.

JACUSTOMER-bol63rl1- :

thanks for a

JACUSTOMER-bol63rl1- :

the full answer

JACUSTOMER-bol63rl1- :

I shall not pursue it but just put it down to experience

JACUSTOMER-bol63rl1- :

I shall sign off now

Jo C. :

No problem.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions