How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What is the likely or approximate costs of bringing a claim

Customer Question

What is the likely or approximate costs of bringing a claim for trademarks infringement in the UK High court, including solicitors and barristers (not a QC, but a senior one) fees?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : To issue a claim you are looking at a cost of around £1500
Alex Watts : to bring a claim to trial you are looking at around £25,000 or so In legal fees.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-ri1ns61y- :

I´m afraid this did not really answer my question! It just looked like a couple of figures have been plucked out of thin air!!

JACUSTOMER-ri1ns61y- :

No explanation was given as to how you reached those figures. What I wanted was a complete break down of costs, staing how much a solicitor and a barrister of some seniority would charge for different services leading upto proceedings and including costs of proceedings. I didnt get that and I shall be asking for my money back!

Alex Watts : I see. Perhaps I misread your question where you aksed for a complete breakdown?
Alex Watts : to have a pre action letter sent £250
Alex Watts : to consider a response £125
Alex Watts : to draft proceedings £500
Alex Watts : to issue and serve proceedings £125
Alex Watts : to get advice from counsel £500-£1000
Alex Watts : to consider defence £250
Alex Watts : to have conference with counsel. £1000
Alex Watts : to draft direction questionnaire £125
Alex Watts : to submit directions £125
Alex Watts : to attend cost case management conference counsel £1000
Alex Watts : to prepare precedent H form £750
Alex Watts : to deal with disclosure £1000
Alex Watts : to deal with inspection £500
Alex Watts : to deal with witness statements £1000
Alex Watts : to prepare for trial £2000
Alex Watts : to attend trial £1000
Alex Watts : counsel to attend trial £3500
Alex Watts : to have con with counsel £1000
Alex Watts : if you need an expert - £5000
Alex Watts : to deal with costs counsel £2500
Alex Watts : solicitor to attend costs and prepare costs. £2000
Alex Watts : court fees - £2500 approx
Alex Watts : does that clsrify?
Alex Watts : @ clarify @
Alex Watts : i should add there will be a contingent costs of £5000 or so
Alex Watts : and adr contingent of around £5000 as well including mediation fee
Alex Watts : i have assumed someone of around 2007 call
Alex Watts : if you want someone more senior then clearly counsels costs will increase
Alex Watts :

Does that clarify for you?

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help:

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice