How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was involved in a car collision few months ago. Not my fault.

Customer Question

I was involved in a car collision few months ago. Not my fault. I am insured. The whole thing has come to conclusion and the insurance broker acting on behalf of my insurer sent me a cheque for £1305.05 (refund monies for the vehicle repair). I paid for the repair from my own pocket and the cost of repair was £1566.06. Simply speaking the broker sent me a cheque for the full amount less VAT.
My question is: Why didn't they send me the full amount of £1566.06. Can they do that? Why should I pay VAT and they don't?
I think that when I insure my vehicle I am fully covered for the cost of damage if the accident is not my fault. What should I do to get full amount of £1566.06 that I incurred paying for the repair of my vehicle? Should I send that cheque back to them? What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : If they send you the cheque then they should include VAT
Alex Watts : if they settle direct then it is less VaT as that is reclaimed.
Alex Watts : but indeed it should include vat
Alex Watts : You should write and formally complain. If that does not work then you can complain to the ombudsman who offer a free indepednet service and can investigate the case at
Alex Watts : Can I clairfy anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-y3x1mcmg- :

Hello Alex,

Alex Watts : Hi
JACUSTOMER-y3x1mcmg- :

Thank you for your response. Therefore I should send them a letter of complaint by post I understand and demand the remaining £261.01 (VAT) to be sent to me by cheque or shall I return that cheque to them and demand the full amount of £1566.06?

Alex Watts : Unless the cheque was sent in full and final settlement you Can cash this as part payment
JACUSTOMER-y3x1mcmg- :

What is the time limit to submit the complaint with them? And what is the time limit with financial ombudsman?

Alex Watts : 3 months for ombudsman and 6 years for a claim
JACUSTOMER-y3x1mcmg- :

thank you very much for your help. bye

Alex Watts : haopy romhep
Alex Watts : to help.
Alex Watts : if I could ask you to rate my answer please before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen
Alex Watts : if you need more help please click reply
JACUSTOMER-y3x1mcmg- :

do i need to tell them that if they don't agree to settle the rest of the amount I am going to direct the matter to the financial ombudsman?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex,

Are you available to provide me with some answers on different subject? Consumer law.



Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I am but might I ask you to post a new question?
Please start it for Alex and I that means it will come to me.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice