How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

. I own a Bond Holding with Merchant turnaround who I believe

Resolved Question:

Hi. I own a Bond Holding with Merchant turnaround who I believe has gone into liquidation. It would be due to mature in May 2015. What can I do to get my capital back? You have answered this before for someone else but I don't understand the reply fully. Thanks Julie
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hi Julie and thanks for asking for me.
Alex Watts : Do you have the link to the other question please?
Customer:

http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/7xqye-9-25-secured-bonds-merchant-turnaround-mt-plc.html

Customer:

http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/7xqye-9-25-secured-bonds-merchant-turnaround-mt-plc.htm

Alex Watts :

Yes, how is it I can help you with this?

Customer:

I have a £7900 holding in the Merchant Turnaround Bond that was due to mature in May 2015. I have had no correspondence from them but believe they have gone into liquidation. How do I go about getting my capital back? Or am I too late? Kind regards Julie

Alex Watts :

Was it secured in any way please?

Customer:

It was called a 9.25% Fixed Rate Secured Bond. Does that help?

Alex Watts :

What was the name of the Company you placed the investment with please?

Alex Watts :

Were they regulated do you know?

Customer:

Merchant Capital was the Financial Services Company who is wholly owned subsidiary of Merchant House Group plc. They were authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority.

Alex Watts :

Sad news is Merchant has gone into Liquidation. You should register a formal claim asap

Alex Watts :

They are atL

Alex Watts :

ONE GREAT CUMBERLAND PLACE
MARBLE ARCH
LONDON
W1H 7LW

Alex Watts :

Register a claim

Alex Watts :

Also do this with the FCA. They may be able to help you recover some of your losses if they were regulated.

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Do I just write a letter to register a claim stating the same details as I told you?

Alex Watts :

Yes that is correct

Customer:

Thank you for your help. Julie

Alex Watts :

Happy to help. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

I'll write the letters now and rate your answer.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions