How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10904
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

, I entered into a house purchase 3 years ago and

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir,
I entered into a house purchase 3 years ago and at the time I was advised I could avoid stamp duty . I have been contacted by HMRC that I may be liable to pay the stamp duty with interest although at the time, 2011, the scheme was legal. In fact the government is acknowledging that tax avoidance is still legal but not tax evasion . I do feel rather sore that I may now be liable to pay the duty even thougfh tax avoidance is still legal . What advice can you offer . ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question.
What scheme was it?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

cornerstone international advisory service SDLT mitigation .

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
Yes, but what were the specific mechanics of avoidance? How did the scheme operate? Was it option based or trust based?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am not sure whether it was option or trust based . It was organised through my solicitor and Cornerstone at the time of purchase . The scheme avoids Stamp Duty by means of an offshore scheme which is valid for 30 years . The scheme is offered my house for purchase at the current valuation if and when I decide to sell .

Expert:  JGM replied 2 years ago.
If the scheme was legal at the time, it's very unlikely that they will be entitled to ask you for the stamp duty.
HMRC are doing this with a number of schemes, including EBTs. Their approach seems to be to go to the individual and offer them a kind of "amnesty" in that if you pay them now, they won't take proceedimgs against you.
However, as you say, avoidance is legal until the government legislates otherwise, irrespective of what the press and politicians say. I can't advise you if the scheme you were involved with is legal or not as I don't know about it but if it was legal then the HMRC should not be writing to you in these terms.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10904
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice