How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I agreed to place an advertisement on email months

Customer Question

I agreed to place an advertisement on email for six months minimum. Notice to be given in
writing. I mislaid the contract and gave verbal notice.This the other party claims my notice was invalid as it was not in writing. Your opinion would be appreciated
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Did you place the advert as a business?

JACUSTOMER-0jauigzd- :

Yes. Actually the agreement in large heavy type stated SIX MONTHS Agreement then in smaller type stated this agreement

JACUSTOMER-0jauigzd- :

cont.--can only be cancelled in writing

JACUSTOMER-0jauigzd- :

in Google

Customer:

Unfortunately in business to business contracts you will be deemed to have entered the contract as an equal party and be bound by the terms in the written contract. This means that if you did not give notice in writing then the other party does not have to accept it. This means that if you try to cancel the contract without written notice you will be in breach of contract and the company can try to sue you for any losses they suffer as a result of the breach.

JACUSTOMER-0jauigzd- :

P.S. I actually cancelled the direct at 5 months.

Customer:

Hi can you see my answer above. If notice was given orally when the contract requires it to be in writing the company do not have to accept the notice.

Customer:

If you have any further questions about this please do ask.

Customer:

If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you.

JACUSTOMER-0jauigzd- :

My reason for cancelling was in my opinion they did not keep their promise to keep my business name at the top of the

Customer:

If they have misrepresented the contract in some way and missold to you you can argue that they misrepresented the contract. You should write to tell them that and consider a counterclaim if they claim against ou.

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The contract was dated September 2012.The agreement should have

terminated in March 2013. They did not attempt to raise their claim until

February 2015 Almost two years after my attempt to terminate.

Thank you for reply.

Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
Hi they are within the limitation period for breach of contract claims by presenting this claim then. You should write to them to say you will counter claim on the basis of misrepresentation if they do not drop the claim.
This may put them off. If they still claim then you should consider settling otherwise you may have to pay their legal costs as well as the notice.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

May I please refer to your email of yesterday 25th time 13:49

I earlier made the comment that the last payment I made to the Principals of the contract was in March 2013.They did not raise the issue until about 15th February 2015. Does this mean they were outside the limits in time,

Thanks

Don Whelan t

Expert:  Jenny replied 2 years ago.
No they have 6 years to bring a breach of contract claim so they are within time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice