How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Our builders has gone about 8 inches over the boundary line

Customer Question

Our builders has gone about 8 inches over the boundary line for bulding work we had done which means it is partly on our neighbour's land.Our neighbour has raised the issue with us. Where do we stand legally?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know if the neighbour would sell you that small bit of land?

JACUSTOMER-z8bbpjxj- :

Hello Alex

Alex Watts : Hello
JACUSTOMER-z8bbpjxj- :

My neighbour seemed more intent on us moving it off his land.In any case if he did agree to this I wondered what the cost involved would be be. I just wondered if the builder could be made liable to rectify this.

Alex Watts : Yes the neighbour can get a court order to get you do remove the structures that are over the line.
Alex Watts : you can get the builder to do this at no cost to you, because the builder has been negligent
Alex Watts : So yes the builder is liable
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
JACUSTOMER-z8bbpjxj- :

The work involved bricking up an old lean at the back of the house the builder is saying that he used the same area as the lean.I dont know how this can be proven.In any case should the builder not be aware of the boundary line.

Alex Watts :

Yes the builder should be. He is the expert, not you

JACUSTOMER-z8bbpjxj- :

Thank you we will take this up with the builder. Just wanted to know however where we would stand legally if he refused to do this or is there some legislation relating to this?

Alex Watts :

If he refused this is breach of contract pursuant to Section 13 of the Sale and Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

JACUSTOMER-z8bbpjxj- :

Many thanks for this.

Alex Watts :

Thank you. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen\

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello again

I just wondered the best way forward with this. Should we approach the builder and tell him verbally or does this need to be done in writing.He has already told us that we would need to pay him if we need the work rectified.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello again


I just wondered the best way forward with this. Should we approach the builder and tell him verbally or does this need to be done in writing.He has already told us that we would need to pay him if we need the work rectified.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes ask verbally and if not ask a Solicitor to write to him.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Happy to help!
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice