How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

i am on a tier 4 student visa and my visa expires in 2 days . i am

Customer Question

hi
i am on a tier 4 student visa and my visa expires in 2 days . i am homosexual and i was suppose to get married last 22nd but unfortuantely we broke up .now i a have no option and i cant return back aswel could you pls advice me
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question, I will be happy to help you today.
How long have you been in the UK?
What nationality are you?
Why cant you return back to your home country?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i have being in uk for last 2 yr .. and i am sri lankan reason that i cant when i went to get married my boyfriend i came out to my family and they are not happy with me and they not happy to accept me as their son anymore

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply, I am sorry to hear that.
Can you not find another educational institution to study at?
Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my college got revoked and they havnt issued my certificate or course completion letter

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i tried to apply since my previous college got revoked and my certificates not being issued so non of the college willing to accept me

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
What you can do is apply for further leave to remain on a discretionary basis or try to apply for a college or university that will accept you without the certificates , but within 28 days after the expiry of your current visa.
The best option would be for you to apply as stated for further leave to remain under a Tier 4 visa but within 28 days after the expiry of your current Tier 4 visa. You may wish to apply for a university to accept to rather than a college.
If this is not possible then you may apply for further leave to remain in the UK using form FLR O, this will be on the basis that your colleges have been revoked and thus you are unable to further your education in the UK. The FLR O form can be found at the following link:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/application-to-extend-stay-in-the-uk-form-flro
The only issue with applying for further leave to remain is that you are asking the home office to exercise discretion and if the home office do not exercise discretion in your favour they could simply ask you to leave the UK and then apply from your home country to return to the UK on a Tier 4 visa.
When you apply for FLR O you should state the reasons behind your colleges not allowing you to start a course and how that is effecting you. You can state that you are also fearful to return home due to your sexuality but this is unlikely to be enough for the home office to issue you with a visa.
I hope this answers your question if however you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question please do not hesitate to ask further questions until you are satisfied with my answer.
Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
I hope this answers your question, if so please provide a rating so I can get credited for my time.
Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Kindly provide a rating so I can get credited for my time.
Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice