How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10287
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

I am the executor of my late uncle's estate. When my uncle

Resolved Question:

I am the executor of my late uncle's estate. When my uncle died a friend of his who was with him when he was hospitalised accessed his property and removed his will and bank books which she later passed to me. I have reason to believe that jewellery and money may have been removed from the property although I realise that this would be hard to prove. This friend was a joint account holder on one of my uncle's bank books as he was housebound and she withdrew money when he needed it. She handed this book to me to pass to the probate solicitor and when contacted by the solicitor verbally admitted that the money was my uncle's and that she was only a signatory as he was housebound. She agreed to go to the bank and have a cheque made out to the solicitor, however when advised that the money legally passed to her she then stated that my uncle had advised her that the money was hers should anything happen to him and has refused to hand it over. I understand that as my uncle was probably not aware of the legal implications of having this person as joint account holder there is now very little that I can do as the money legally passes to her. I wrote to her hoping that morally she would do the decent thing as a young niece and a charity are beneficiaries of the will and they are losing out because of her actions. As expected she refused to concede that the money formed part of the estate and replied with a particularly nasty letter. As stated I have reason to believe that jewellery and money are also missing but I have no proof. I would however like to know if this person was legally entitled to enter my uncle's property after his death without permission and if there is any action I can take against her for doing so. My email address is *****@******.***

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am ok continuing to wait for an answer.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i am happy to continue to wait for an answer.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
Immediately upon someone's death the estate passes to the executor to deal with so she had no right to go anywhere near the estate after the death.
As far as the bank account is concerned, it may be banking law that a joint account passes to th survivor. However, ownership in the money in the account depends on who contributed it and the executor can pursue the joint account holder for the money due to the estate. There is a presumption that the money is owned equally between the account holders but that presumption can be displaced, particularly if the money was only put into joint names for convenience, ie, to enable one party to assist the other.
You can pursue for the money in the account and anything else that might be missing from the estate. See a solicitor.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10287
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice