How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been abroad working . In my absence a CCJ was awarded

Resolved Question:

I have been abroad working . In my absence a CCJ was awarded against me and I returned to find a "Notice of Enforcement" from High Court enforcement group ltd. I contacted them and suggested a payment schedule.The monies are owed but I thought I had agreed with teh company in question that I would be able to schedule payments, no response and then teh CCJ.They responded by saying they would check with their client if this was acceptable but also insisted that I start the payments, I am now being telephoned by a representative who wants to "attend the premises' It is the home of my wife and children and I am rarely there as I work abroad. Do I commence payments? Do I compromise myself if I do? Any thoughts gratefully recieved
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether you have any defence to the claim against you?

Customer:

Not that I know of. We were staying in a serviced apartment whilst waiting for our rental to become available. The management of the hotel/apartment was removed and we were given 4 days notice, along with all the other guests, to leave as they needed vacant possession for the new management. We moved out, I went to work in Singapore and had intermittent contact with the old management regarding the outstanding bill. Contact went quiet next thing I know there is a CCJ and the enforcement company

Customer:

Sorry Hello Alex, my name is Simon

Alex Watts :

Did they serve at the correct address?

Alex Watts :

Did they knew you were abroad?

Customer:

They served at my old residential address that was forwarded to a mailbox, I don't know if they knew I was abroad.

Alex Watts :

Was the old residential address the last one they had for you?

Customer:

Yes

Alex Watts :

Ok. What is it you want to achieve?

Customer:

I don't want anyone arriving at the home where my wife and children are. I also want to understand if I make the payments as suggested will they stop phoning and asking to show up

Alex Watts :

That is correct. Sadly you can't set aside as you accept you have no defence which is the test

Alex Watts :

But if you agree a repayment plan and stick to it then they won't turn up or call you.

Alex Watts :

In any event if they call you, you are perfectly entitled to ask them to put everything in writing

Alex Watts :

But if a repayment plan is agreed and you stick to it, you wont hear from them again

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Are they obliged to accept a reasonable repayment plan or would it simply make sense for them to do so?

Alex Watts :

Yes they are.

Alex Watts :

They can not have anything unreasonable.

Alex Watts :

If they do you could apply to the Court to pay by installments and offer a lot less

Alex Watts :

So they will be reasonable.

Customer:

Should I engage a lawyer to achieve this?

Alex Watts :

No, because those costs won't be recoverable.

Alex Watts :

Unless the CCJ is very high then it may be cost effective.

Alex Watts :

But you can do this yourself

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

Customer:

Many thanks, ***** ***** helped a great deal. I am much more calm and will do as you say. thank you.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice