How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

im on a iva years if I receive a small amount of money

Customer Question

im on a iva for 6 years if I receive a small amount of money do I have to declare it and will it shorten the length of the iva
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Is this a regular payment or one off please?

JACUSTOMER-od0yqas4- :

this is a regular momthly payment

Alex Watts :

How much?

Alex Watts :

Are you working otherwise?

JACUSTOMER-od0yqas4- :

no retired

JACUSTOMER-od0yqas4- :

£70 amonth

Alex Watts :

How much do you get in pension?

JACUSTOMER-od0yqas4- :

£140

Alex Watts :

Do you get pension credit?

JACUSTOMER-od0yqas4- :

that is included

Alex Watts :

You should declare it to HMRC and the IVA Practioner.

Alex Watts :

It may be that it has no effect, but if you do not declare it and you should have then you may have to repay the extra

Alex Watts :

If it is a regular gift then it may not be counted.

Alex Watts :

Indeed you can gift usually £3,000 tax free a year

Alex Watts :

But for the avoidance of any future problems you should declare it to HMRC Tax Credits and the IVA IP

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-od0yqas4- :

its from a bank for payment break

Alex Watts :

Ok.

Alex Watts :

Its hard to say whether they will consider this to be income

JACUSTOMER-od0yqas4- :

why I want to keep it is because I owe it to my daughters

Alex Watts :

Indeed. But its not your money as such, it needs to be declared to the IVA people.

Alex Watts :

If you were not in an IVA it would not be an issue

JACUSTOMER-od0yqas4- :

ok thank you

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-od0yqas4- :

I would like to see £38 put back in my account asap as £76 was taken p mckee

Alex Watts :

If it has been taken twice I can email customer services for you.

Alex Watts :

But can I ask you to rate my answer, not the fact that the system took 2 payments please?

JACUSTOMER-od0yqas4- :

yes could you email customer services for me please

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have noticed I still have not had £38 returned to my bank that you took twice reimburse asap please

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
I will make sure customer services know about it.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice