How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

It relates to a motoring offence back in July last year. I

Resolved Question:

It relates to a motoring offence back in July last year. I broke the speed limit driving through some road works, 57 mph in a 40mph zone. Although I paid the fine, I then worked away from home in August, and then from September through to Nov, and then again in December. I was meant to send my DL away. I was home very rarely, and for very short periods of time, and when I left to continue the tour, I either remembered to take my driving licence , or the letter, but unfortunately not both of them. I arrived back home in early January, finding a letter detailing where my case had got to, it was The Magistrates Court in Bath. I immediately started work on another tour, and had earmarked a day in late January to address the case, thinking that my case was due in February, but I read it again, and my case was heard on 23/1. I contacted Bristol Speed Enforcement Unit, and then Bath Magistrates Court. I have been given another date, March 18th. I'm facing a ban. What is it best to do and legally, where have my mistakes have got me? I currently have 6 points, with three more pending for which I am taking a Speed Awareness Course
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

You have been caught speeding more than once? Why is it you are facing a ban, you have 6 points currently?

Customer:

I think it's because I was going 57 in a 40mph zone. My letter says they are 'considering whether to disqualify you from driving because of the seriousness of the offence(s) or the number of penalty points on you driving record.' It could also be because I didn't send my licence in.

Alex Watts :

Ok - did you plead guilty to the offence?

Customer:

yes I have (I think I was also found guilty in my absence)

Alex Watts :

Its just one offence, is that correct?

Alex Watts :

The sentencing guidelines state that 56-65mph in a 40mph zone it should be 4-6 points or disqualify for 7-28 days.

Alex Watts :

Given you have pleaded guilty and that it is the lower of the bracket I think that should will get 4 points.

Alex Watts :

It is only where you are at the higher end of that bracket, ie 60mph+ you are likely to be disqualified.

Alex Watts :

Therefore you are likely to get 4 points and a big fine

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: I've been told that if I request a ban for a week, I could get.
Alex Watts :

Yes potentially but it needs to be so serious to deserve a ban. They wont ban you just because of the sake of it or because you ask for it

Alex Watts :

It has to warrant a ban

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer: It does. Thank you
Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions