How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10457
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I wish to replace clause 2.2 of my will with the following.

Resolved Question:

I wish to replace clause 2.2 of my will with the following. Is the wording OK please?
2. I hereby add a new Clause 2.2 to my Will:-
In the event that both my wife LILLIAN PEARL WILLIAMS and my daughter KAREN LOUISE WILLIAMS are unwilling or unable to act as Executors and Trustees of this my will as aforesaid THEN I APPOINT any one of the partners or members of xxxxxxxxxxxx Solicitors of xxxxxxxxxxx to act as executor and trustee of this my will in their stead and the expression “my Trustees“ shall be construed accordingly.
I only want the Solicitor to act as executor if neither relative is available or willing, so if my wife is not available my daughter can carry out the necessary work without help from a company.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

The wording should be as follows-

In the event of both my wife....as aforesaid THEN I appoint the Partners at my death in the firm of [NAME OF FIRM] of [ADDRESS OF FIRM] as the executors and trustees of this will. However, I want no more than two of the Partners to apply for a grant of probate of this will. The reference to [NAME OF FIRM] includes any firm that has succeeded to, or is carrying on the practice of, [NAME OF FIRM] at my death (including a firm that has been incorporated or formed a limited liability partnership).

It is always best to check with your Solicitors that they would indeed be happy to act as your Executor- just because they have been appointed, does not compel them to act.

I hope this asssits and answers your question.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions