How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10180
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

If 2 people are named in a will as beneficiaries, can one sell

Customer Question

If 2 people are named in a will as beneficiaries, can one sell the house without the 2nd one agreeing to it
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Could you please give me a little more information? Who are the Executors of the Will?

Is the property empty, and is it just the 2 people who are benficiaries of the house?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi

I do not know who the executors are as I do not have a copy of the will.

The property is empty and I my sister and I are the beneficiaries , having half each left to us. However she has had it valued and placed on the market as from Monday without ever discussing anything with me.

Is she allowed to do this?

I await your reply

Thankyou

***** *****

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Christine,

Thanks for your reply.

It is up to the Executor(s) named in the Will to decide whether any property is sold or not, depending on what the beneficiaries want to do. You do really, therefore, need to see a copy of the Will to see who the Executors are. Unless your sister is the Executor, she has no legal entitlement to put the property on the market!

Looking ahead, if you wish to retain the property and your sister wants to sell it, then the following scenarios can happen-

1. You buy your sister out of her half share (by raising a Mortgage or paying her cash if you have it) and then the property is transferred to you.

2. If there is a dispute about whether th eproperty is sold or not, your sister can ask The Executor(s) to register you both as the new owners of the property,as joint owners. Once this registration has taken place, your sister is entitled to apply to Court to obtain an Order for sale- ie she could demand that the house be sold.

3. You agree for a Sale to take place.

Therefore, if your sister is adamant that the property be sold, unless you are willing and able to buy her half share, she could force a sale, although it would mean her having to go to Court.

I hope this helps you and set sout the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi,
Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice