How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

, My name is ***** ***** I am not living in the UK at the

Resolved Question:

Hi,
My name is ***** ***** I am not living in the UK at the moment, however, I believe I have a current debt on my credit card. As I ran out of the country overnight because of family problems I couldn’t sort out everything so I was wondering what can I do about it. I own the credit card company money, and on top of that, there is interest. Can I pay only the money I own without interest? Or Do I have to pay it all?
I do not have much Money available as I earn very little in Brazil, but I am willing to pay what I own.
What can I do?
Thanks for your time.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

I am not sure whether you intend to ever return to the UK, but if you are not, it is highly unlikely that the credit card company will chase you for the debt if you are living in Brazil.

As regards ***** ***** the credit card company will continue adding interest tot he debt, unless you contact them and provide evidence that you can't pay anything other than a small amount each month. They MAY, then agree to freeze the debt, and agree a monthly payment, which you can afford. You would then pay this monthly amount via a bank transfer/direct debit.

It is thereofr ereally up to you whether you contact them again and offer to make a payment or whether you keep quiet on the basis that you ar ein Brazil.

I hope this helps.

If so, I would be grateful if you could rate my Answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, I am not sure whether I will return to the Uk or not, but I'd prefer not own the company any money in case I return, I would rather have the doors open. Do you think I could hire a lawyer to make sure a pay only the amount I actually own in the fist place or they can charge me the all thing anyway? What do you think would be a wise thing to do? And If I go back there just for holiday, can they go after me after for debt?

Thanks for your time.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi Erica,

I wouldn't waste your money in hiring a lawyer- just write to them yourself, explaining your financial situation means you can't afford the full amount, and say you would be prepared to pay £x per month, ifsk they freeze the interest. The credit card companies will normally freeze the interest for people in financial trouble.

As regards ***** ***** for a holiday, don't worry- they certainly can't do anything at all.

As it is an unsecured loan, the only action credit card companies can take, other than writing requesting payment, is to issue Court proceedings and put a charge on a customer's UK property.

I hope this helps.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice