How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Do you know what happens if a claim is dismissed upon action

Resolved Question:

Do you know what happens if a claim is dismissed in county court. Upon actions being taken by the defendant and then they do not comply... In this case with a delivery of a vehicle?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

The Court ordered that they deliver up the vehicle and they have not, is that right?

Customer:

Yes, ideally I don't want it so I would get a refund, it was an Online Auction, but it is complicated as the lister is claiming to be an agent, and the seller is not disclosed.

Alex Watts :

Ok - then you need to make an application to Court to enforce the Order.

Alex Watts :

If the Judge has ordered something and they have disobeyed it, that is contempt of Court.

Alex Watts :

You therefore need to make an application that they be committed to prison

Alex Watts :

The Court will then consider your application and decide whether to make a finding of contempt

Alex Watts :

But if the Court has ordered it and they have not complied then you make an application to commit to prison for contempt of Court

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

I went to the court and was told to raise a form to re-open.. I did, it cost £50... Is currently waiting review.

Alex Watts :

OK - goos

Alex Watts :

good

Customer:

So this is criminal, now they are in contempt.

Alex Watts :

No - its still civil

Customer:

Is there a form I must raised and any legal reading material I can see around this "contempt of court" action?

Alex Watts :

Generally its an application to the Court

Alex Watts :

You would need to file an affidavit at Court saying what has happened and why

Customer:

I go there, or write in?

Alex Watts :

The Defendants will be invited to give an explanation. The Court will then make a finding

Alex Watts :

No - you need to submit a proper affidavit

Alex Watts :

If you dont know what this looks like google search it

Alex Watts :

Its a witness statement sworn at Court

Customer:

OK, I will search and no I've never done this before.

Customer:

Last question, what could be the penalty for this?

Alex Watts :

A warning, fine or prison

Customer:

OK thank you so much Alex, for the swift replies. I feel I have something to bargain with.

Alex Watts :

Happy to help. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Customer:

I do have more questions, but much more complex so would consider additional, are you OK to continue?

Alex Watts :

If you could please post them as new ones please.

Alex Watts :

If you start them for Alex W - I can help you with that

Customer:

OK will do. Thank you.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice