How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My mother died in 2008 leaving her half of the house in trust

Customer Question

My mother died in 2008 leaving her half of the house in trust to my stepfather for his lifetime. The will says that after my stepfather's death (02/02/15) the Trustees (I am a trustee) should distribute her estate to myself and my brother in 'equal shares or to the survivor absolutely' provided that if either beneficiary dies in her lifetime leaving children then the share of the beneficiary so dying shall be held in trust for their children. Neither of us died in her lifetime so the last part does not apply.
My question is - my brother died in 2011 so does that mean that I inherit his share of her estate as well as my share.
I would be very grateful for clarification as there has been some suggestion that his part of her estate went to his estate on the day she died and so will now go to whatever it says in his will. If this were correct then where would the 'survivor absolutely' come into things.
I would be very grateful for your opinion as this is very distressing.
Thanks
Gill
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Could you give me the exact wording please
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Certainly

I give all my half share and interest in the freehold property to my Trustees upon trust with the consent of my husband during his life to sell the same and to hold the net rents and profits until sale and the net income from the proceeds of sale in Trust for my husband during his life and after his death my Trustees shall hold the said share in such property if unsold or the net proceeds of sale of the investments representing the same upon trust to distribute the same in the following manner:-

If I shall survive my said husband I give legacies of £5000 to each of my grandchildren.

As to the remainder to the said(name) (myself) and my son (name) as survive me in equal shares or to the survivor absolutely provided that if either beneficiary dies in my lifetime leaving children who attain the age of eighteen years then the share of the beneficiary so dying shall be held in trust for such children as aforesaid and if more than one in equal shares absolutely.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am afraid that in fact your siblings half of the estate does indeed now pass into his Estate for Distribution.
had he died before your mother and not left children then yes the estate would pass to you absolutely.
However since he was alive when she died then he inherited his share - he merely had to wait to receive it, and since he died before he could receive it then it passes into his estate for distribution under the terms of his Will
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33507
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

well that is very disappointing because I know that my mother would not have wanted half of her estate to go to his wife or her family. In fact his wife has read the will in the same way that I have in that his share goes to me. He didn't have a will so what do I do now?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry to have given bad news but the legal position is clear
His widow will inherit the first £250,000 of his estate - £400,000 if there are no children
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions