How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45297
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

What is regarded as a reasonable time frame course provider

Resolved Question:

What is regarded as a reasonable time frame for a course provider to issue certificates of completion? In December 2014 i completed an Emergency Medical Technician course and renewed my FAW instructor qualification yet the course provider have still not issued my certificates of completion. I have spoken to the company and they keep giving me excuses about waiting for one more certificate to be be released but i know that the company issue their own EMT certificates. I require the certificates as proof of course completion with my employer.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ben Jones : Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Was there a contract or agreement which stipulated when the certificates would be issued?
Customer:

Hello Ben.

Customer:

There was no mention of certificate issue in the course sign up but i verbally stipulated at the end of the course that i required the certificates as soon as possible and have re-stipulated this every time i have spoken to the company asking for an update on the certificate issue. The company self issues one of the certificates.

Ben Jones :

Is the employer willing to wait or do they require then urgently?

Customer:

I require the certificates urgently and my employer has been waiting since December 2014 and are losing patience.

Ben Jones :

What is a reasonable time will depend on the specific circumstances, the size of company, the procedure for issuing them, resources, what was promised and so on. It could vary considerably from one organisation to the next. Obviously prolonged delays of months will be unreasonable in all circumstances but when it comes to shorter delays then it is difficult to say exactly what is reasonable.

In this specific case, the company issues at least one of the certificates so one would expect that within the couple of months since completion they would have been able to issue it. They may not be able to issue the other certificate as any delays are outside of their control but it does not stop them from issuing the first one in the meantime.

I know you have already contacted them about this but it may be time to put a bit more pressure to try and get what you are due. You may wish to consider contacting them and advising them that you now treat this as an unreasonable delay and something that is likely to be a breach of contract so you are giving them a set time to comply by, say a week. Advise them that if they cannot provide you with the certificate by then then it would be treated as a formal breach of contract as you have not received what you have paid for and you will seek to recover the costs of the course as without the certificate it is of no use.

In the meantime try to see if they can just confirm completion of the course with letter or similar so that you can at least show the employer some proof that you have done the course.

Customer:

Thank you Ben, i will contact the company today with your advice.

Ben Jones :

you are welcome, hope it moves things forward

Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45297
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice