How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A Biomass Incinerator was passed by Eric Pickles MP after a

Resolved Question:

A Biomass Incinerator was passed by Eric Pickles MP after a High Court Judicial Review in the Manchester High Court in 2013.
Is it possible for me to issue a legal notice on Eric Pickles for harm to residents health with regards ***** ***** proposed plant?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes Nicola please keep trying. Just to add my main point is about the toxic emissions that will come from this plant. I have carried out Nitrogen Dioxide Diffusion tests in the ambient air near to the site over a period of 12 months and the readings which are authenticated by a leading Air Pollution laboratory have all been over the EEC Directive of 40ug/m3 and infact average out over the year at over 52ug/m3. The EEC Directive is law as the UK Government lost it`s case when taken to court by Client Earth and at the moment is just awaiting ratification by the Supreme Court.

If I can`t put a legal notice on Eric Pickles could I put one on either or all, Environment Agency for giving the plant an Environmental Permit, Public Health England for saying the plant would cause no harm without even checking Ward Statistics for incidence of Cancer,CVD,Respiratory Diseases, or even the Council for not controlling Air Pollution in a Air Quality Management area.

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Against Eric Pickles himself - no.
All you can do is Judicially Review the matter.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Are you also stating that a legal notice can`t also be issued against the Environment Agency, Public Health England and the Local Council?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes. Any public body can be Judicially Reviewed.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Alex, because of the complexity of this issue I think I will concentrate on the local authority for not acting against high over the legal limit air pollution within a AQMA. Is this type of action available on a No win no fee basis?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Unlikely sadly, as that is usually personal injury claims.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks Alex, as there has already been 13 deaths in the area so far this year attributable to Air Pollution, I will leave it to their relatives. Many thanks Peter

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Indeed.
If I have answered your question can I ask you for rate my service to you today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you