How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a non remunerated director of a company. To whom do proposals

Resolved Question:

I am a non remunerated director of a company. To whom do proposals originated by me and presented to the board belong?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: I have in the past seven as a director of a company. I was not remunerated for this directorship. During my directorship I created and designed systems which I allowed the company to use without remuneration for their use. The company continues to use the systems and now claims ownership of all correspondence designs and sty stems created and originated by my self and demands return of all correspondence with the company on the basis that they were created during the directorship.
Alex Watts : Was there a Directors agreement at all?
Customer: No Directorship Agreement.
Alex Watts :

Did you ever licence it or say they could only use it for a limited time/use?

Customer: I did prepare and provide the company with a licence agreement. However, the company failed to accept or agree my proposed licence agreement.
Alex Watts :

So there was no licence agreement signed?

Customer: Yes
Alex Watts :

Its bad news I am afraid to say. If there was no licence agreement signed and you have brought it to the table, you sadly can not now stop them using it

Alex Watts :

This is because unless a contract was signed and you let them use it, it would be very difficult to now claim they had no right to to do

Alex Watts :

The proper way of doing it would have not let them use it unless there was a licence in place.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer: I accept your answer unfortunately you have stayed off the path and not answered my original question. Which was can the company now claim ownership of my design documents, correspondence, manuals. Can they demand that I yield these up to them.
Alex Watts :

Can they demand the documents etc - no

Alex Watts :

They can use it, but they can't demand the design, manuals etc.

Alex Watts :

These all belong to you

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer: Yes thank you does the same apply to correspondence originated by me.
Alex Watts :

That is correct.

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer: Thank you and thanks for your continued and prompt responses. I would appreciate it if you could give me case references which support copyright ownership. Your assistance has been helpful and is appreciated.
Alex Watts :

The site is not designed for legal research as that can take many hours. But there is a free legal database you can search:

Alex Watts :

http://www.bailii.org/

Alex Watts :

There are Practioner ones but they are subscription based.

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify for you?

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions