How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, I have been accused of stealing by a woman that i used

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I have been accused of stealing by a woman that i used to go house clean for. I cleaned for her for a few months, starting mid october untill christmass and i have not seen her since nor have i been to her house. I have remained in touch via texting with her and have always had a friendly relationship. About a month ago she called me accusing me of i dont know what went missing from her house. She threatened to have videos of me and i asked fo see them. She said she will contact the police and after a week the police called me to hear my side of the story upon which i went to the police department to them everything i know, offered to watch any videos she may have and i even signed a voluntary statement that i dis not ever take anything from her house. It has been two-three weeks since and now the polica have called me saying that tbey found a partial print on an item from her house and they would like me to come down and do fingerprints so that we can put this behind us. I do not want to give the police my fingerprints as this will only involve me further and i an in school and do not want any files being open on my behalf which can only get me in trouble with school. How should i approach this issue?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Have you been formally arrested at any stage please?
Customer: No not at all the police officer was very clear that i am not in any trouble or anything they just wanted to hear my side of the story
Customer: In the voicemail the police left me uesterday they juts ask if i could please come down and do fingerprints as previously i said i would if that helps resolve this issue and the policeman jist says of i could come down so they can stop bothering me and put this behind us that is all he mentions.
Alex Watts : It's bad news I am afraid. IF you refuse to give your fingerprints you can be arrested and they can force you to give them
Alex Watts : the law only requires an officer to have a reasonable suspicion you have committed an offence in order you to require to submit your fingerprints
Alex Watts : I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Alex Watts : Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer:

What does it mean for me if they have my fingerprints? does that mean that they will have a file opened on me and whomever looks into me personally will be able to see that the police are investigating me?

Customer:

I can't believe this. I never did anything wrong.

Customer:

How can I end this permanently. I do not wish to be involved with this anymore. If i give them my fingerprints then hat happens next? obviously I cleaned her whole house so my fingerprints are everywhere. so what does that mean for me.

Customer:

does this mean that they are pressing charges against me? and if so, doesnt that mean that they will have to have some reasonable evidence? I swear i never took anything so even if she does have videos which the police said she never showed just threatened to show, then it will be clear that i never ever took anything! there is no reason for me to be in fear or have the police open a file on me. i never did anything wrong!

Alex Watts : No one else will know. You have to allow the police to investigate. You have not been charged.
Alex Watts : The police may prosecure or take no further action
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
Customer:

Thank you.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice