How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10274
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

My wife has had an offer from a friend to buy into a small

Resolved Question:

My wife has had an offer from a friend to buy into a small (sole trader) business. Information gathered tells me it is best to form a limited company rather than a partnership because of the liability protection. The initial set up costs were around £20K and she has agreed to invest a further £20k to improve the business and increase revenue. They wish to register a business, have limited liability and ensure that both parties has an equal share in the business. We have verbally agreed a 50/50 split on income from profits and if in the future the business is sold as a going concern split that 50/50 also. Having browsed the gov.com site you get some information but not specific advice to our circumstances. We need advice on what we do to make it legal and the documentation required. Although my background is finance and I can advise them to a degree on certain aspects of the business I require expert advice to get the set up correct for both of them and having used this site previously I found the advice valuable and specific. Hoping you can help. Regards Callum
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question.
If limited liability is an important factor then there are two choices, a limited company or a limited liability partnership.
Thereafter which of these two vehicles are used will depend on what is the most tax efficient for the business concerned. Generally a limited company will pay corporation tax at a far lesser rate than an individual. Also an individual putting money into a business will be allocated a loan account so as to be able to draw on the loan they have made to the company thus making their drawings tax free. As the company earns further profits, it will continue to pay corporation tax. Dividends can be declared and added to your loan accounts which again is a tax efficient way of getting money out of the company.
Obviously a shareholders agreement to agree the division of shares etc would be drawn up and signed between the two shareholders.
Happy to discuss any issues arising.
Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That was really helpful thankyou. Can you just explain a limited liability partnership - is it the 2 partners who carry equal liability for the business? If so where does the limited liability come in. I think the tax benefits may swing towards the limited company but I would just like to know all the facts before deciding.

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Like a limited company, an LLP also has a separate and distinct legal personality which means that the personal assets of the partners are protected against creditors.
So it's a kind of hybrid legal entitly used often by professionals such as lawyers and accountants but more and more by other types of business.
Which one is chosen comes down to tax issues. I think that there are more tax advantages to a company rather than an LLP but specific tax advice shouod he sought from your accountant.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you again. Next consulation is the accountant. I will of course leave a positive rating. Best wishes Callum

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10274
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice