How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I want to represent myself in court contact however

Resolved Question:

hi I want to represent myself in court for child contact however I want a solicitor to submit my child contact proposal statement as I cant afford a barrister in court how abouts do I do this as after speaking to few solicitors they said they cant do part job either they are representing me or not as they have to show courts trepresentation. is this true
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Thanks for your interest in me but I don't do family.
I will opt out for others.
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
For clarity - what exactly do you want the solicitor to do?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I want a solicitor to submit a statement for me in court in regrds to future proposals of child contact. I had a solicitor who was representing me however they now aren't as incorrect information was sent to me and I complained so now they have terminated my contract with such short timescale I need a solicitor to now submit a statement

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Do you actually mean that you wish them to PREPARE the statement - rather than simply submit it?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

that is right, I need a statement prepared to propose future contact and submitted

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I assume that you do not feel able to do it yourself?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

that is right. my English grammer is not very good and I struggle to get my points across,

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
have you considered asking a Barrister to draft this for you?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no how I would I do this I have only rang solicitor firms and they said they cant do part work as they have to be registered with court.does a barrister not need to be registered. what is the difference between a barrister and solicitor.how do iget hold of a barrister

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - did you actually ask if they would draft the Statement as a specific piece of work? - or did you ask them to represent you until the final hearing?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I asked the solicitors firm I just wanted them to draft a piece of statement but they said they cant do part work, if they are drafting then they have to show court it is from them and then cant just be signed off??? is this incorrect information. they said to draft my statement they have to study my case meaning to request my case details from my previous solicitors and they are shown as representing me in court then they cant be signed off. I just want someone to prepare a statement and I can do the rest

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
As a starting point go back to a few solicitors and ask for a specific quote to do just that.
You can use a Public Access Barrister - they never go on record as acting for you and have always dipped in and out of cases
You can find one here
http://www.barcouncil.org.uk/instructing-a-barrister/public-access/
Alternatively you can try using a Mckenzie Friend to assist
http://www.mckenziefriends.directory/
They are not legally qualified but usually have a lot of personal experience
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33827
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice