How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Sorry just thought of this. Could I re-word the Part 36

Resolved Question:

Sorry just thought of this.
Could I re-word the Part 36 as this (change is in clause 5):
TERMS OF THE OFFER
The claimant is willing to settle the whole of the claim on the following basis:-
1. The Defendants pay to the claimant within 14 days of accepting this offer the sum of £50,000.
2. The Defendants supply to the Claimant, within 14 days of accepting this offer a letter fully detailing that they do not, nor ever have had, an agreement with the Claimant, or her husband, with regards ***** ***** Printers and that they have never had permission to use the claimants items to produce menus or contact customers.
3. The Defendants confirm that they will never contact any of the Claimants customers again, and will refrain from completing any printing for any of those customers, for a period of no less than 3 years. Should the customers contact any of them then they will advise them of the agreement and cease all business contact with that customer.
4. The Defendants will not start/continue any counterclaim against the Claimant for any matter that has been raised during the existence of this claim.
5. Should any of the above terms be found to be breached then the Claimant with request a ‘Tomlin Order’ for the full amount of the initial claim which the Defendants will agree to.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello and thanks for asking for me.

Alex Watts :

Well the Part 36 as a whole should be dealt with as a Tomlin Order.

Alex Watts :

Therefore you can make an offer and suggest that it is deal with and formatted in a Tomlin order

Alex Watts :

So whilst you can put the general offer as a Part 36, practically it would probably be a Tomlin Order

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

Um think so. Do I still call it a Part 36, and does it have the same type of protection against their costs.

Alex Watts :

Yes I would call it a Part 36

Alex Watts :

And it would have the same protection

Alex Watts :

Does that clarify?

Customer:

Thanks Alex, as usual you are very helpful. Hope you are having a good day xx

Alex Watts :

Great. Please remember for future questions start for Alex W so I can pick them up

Alex Watts :

Otherwise someone else might

Alex Watts :

Please remember to rate as always - thanks!

Customer:

Will do xxxx

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice