How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Sir/Madam My son has very recently purchased a second hand

Resolved Question:

Sir/Madam
My son has very recently purchased a second hand van with a warranty. A serious fault developed within two weeks of purchase, which will cost around £3,000 to correct. (I understand the purchase price was around £7,000 to £8,000). The fault was reported to the warranty provider and to the seller. The warranty provider states the problem (replacement of injectors) is not covered by the warranty. The seller of the van says
he is trying to persuade the warranty provider to reconsider as his business (supplier of commercial vehicles) places much business with that warranty company.
My son feels that the seller is "stringing him along" knowing that the warranty provider
is unlikely to offer payment for a repair which is not listed in the warranty. I would think
that my son has some protection under consumer rights. Can you confirm please if this is correct or not and whether he can seek a remedy. (Refund, or seller paying for repairs or even a part-payment for repairs.)
My son lives in Oxfordshire and the seller's business is in Carlisle. The necessary repair
means that the van cannot be driven for that distance; the van would need to be transported.
Thank you. - Keith Fellows
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello Keith my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

Do you have a copy of the warranty to see if it is included please?

Customer:

Good afternoon Alex

Alex Watts :

Hello

Customer:

My son does not have a copy of the warranty, but does have the telephone number of the warranty provider. The garage from which my son obtained an estimate of the repair, was given this number and was later informed that the warranty did not cover this type of repair.

Customer:

I was waiting for a reply to my answer timed at 5.35. Will Alex return to this chat or will someone else continue please ?

Alex Watts :

Can he get a copy of the warranty?

Customer:

I would imagine that if my son contacts the seller, a copy of the warranty would be provided as it is bound to be for basic and limited cover. I think that if the warranty provider informed the garage that inspected the van (and provided an estimate for the cost of the repair) was told that this particular repair was not included, I would guess that it is not included.

Customer:

Therefore, as the van was not fit for purpose within a week or two of purchase, my son could ask for redress of some

Customer:

sort ?

Alex Watts :

You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund (to repair) within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.



If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.



The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.



If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.



Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

No, thank you Alex. Your explanation is quite clear. Thank you.- Keith Fellows.

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice