How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10459
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

When a new conveyancing indemnity insurance policy is obtained

Resolved Question:

When a new conveyancing indemnity insurance policy is obtained to cover a risk does an old policy covering the same risk need to be cancelled?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

It is good practice to cancel the old policy, but it is not something us Solicitors would waste a lot of time trying to do, and it is not essential that any old policy is cancelled (sometimes a new policy is issued because the Seller has for example lost all record of the existing policy, and hence a new policy is taken out and the old policy is not cancelled).

I hope this assists but please let me know if you require any further clarification.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Many thanks. Is this because of double insurance issues?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi,

That is correct, although the claimant would be free to claim on either policy

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions