How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I'm being taken to court comment I made on Facebook,

Customer Question

Hi I'm being taken to court for a comment I made on Facebook, the comment didn't mention any names of people or company's but one person who's had a history of trouble making has said it's about him and wants to get damages for his reputation. If found guilty what penalty could I expect?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Customer:

Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Has he actually raised a claim?

JACUSTOMER-lkrol218- :

Hi I think so as I have a letter before action.

Customer:

Ok is it from him or from a solicitor?

JACUSTOMER-lkrol218- :

How likely is it that he could win without any names being mentioned?

Customer:

It is unlikely that he could unless he can easily be identified and it is obvious it is him.

JACUSTOMER-lkrol218- :

It's from a no win no fee law firm.

Customer:

Damages would be limited to his losses resulting from the statement in the event that it is successful.

Customer:

Ok have you responded?

JACUSTOMER-lkrol218- :

The comment could relate to him but it could also relate to someone else.

Customer:

Ok but have you responded to the solicitors letter?

JACUSTOMER-lkrol218- :

No not yet I'm waiting for advice from somewhere.

Customer:

tOk well you need to deny the allegation and say that there is no evidence that the comment was about this individual and in any event there is no loss suffered by the individual. You should state that if they pursue the claim you will emphatically deny it and apply for your legal costs.

Customer:

If they go ahead and raise a claim I would suggest you instruct a solicitor to assist with defending the matter.

Customer:

Please let me know if there is anything further you would like to know about this?

JACUSTOMER-lkrol218- :

Thank you I think that's all.

Customer:

No problem, I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer and do come back to me in the future if you need to.

Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry its me again what if I can't afford a what if I can't afford a solicitor how difficult would it be to defend myself?

Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hi you would need to try to familiarise yourself with defamation law. A citizen's advice bureax should be able to help you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice