How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question
LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 814
Experience:  Solicitor with over 15 years experience.
76316425
Type Your Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

. My dear friend died a few days ago. I lived with her

Customer Question

Hello. My dear friend died a few days ago. I lived with her for the last 2 years. She left a will and appointed me as a sole executor of her will. She also left everything to me. The thing is she only has some personal belongings and a huge debts on her credit cards. Does it mean she also left me her debts? I don't want to be responsible of her debt. I can't afford it. What should I do? Please help me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
Customer:

Hello, I am solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.

Customer:

She has not passed her debts on to you. You are not personally responsible for her debts.

JACUSTOMER-kmueysns- :

She left life insurance policy. Can I take all this money to pay for funeral and bills and keep the rest or I should give bank whatever is left to pay off some of her debts?

Customer:

I will get back to you on this later today as I am just about to go into a meeting.

JACUSTOMER-kmueysns- :

OK, if I am not here sent me email. Thank you.

JACUSTOMER-kmueysns- :

I have to go to work now. I hope you will answer my question about insurance money. Thank you.

LondonlawyerJ and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can you answer my question?

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 2 years ago.
The life policy proceeds fall outside the estate and therefore the creditors can not get their hands on it.