How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46183
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Two years ago I was off work months with stress caused

Resolved Question:

Two years ago I was off work for 3 months with stress caused by the people and area in which I worked. When I eventually returned to work my Manager was very understanding and I was moved to a different area and for over 12 months have thoroughly enjoyed my job.
I am now off again.There is a new management team. The area in which I work is very short staffed and with a number of people on long term sick, some also with stress, I have been doing the work at times of three people. I work for the NHS in my local hospital, in the Childrens Outpatient area which I love. I am very aware of the pressures parents are under which often reflects in their attitude and responses to us - the staff. I care very much for the patients and their parents and my prime intention is always to deliver a smiley and friendly,efficient service.
This has been very difficult to do with the pressures being put on us by management to meet targets, carry out all tasks efficiently and quickly, and not enough staff. No amount of comment about not enough staff has been acted on and now that I am off again with stress I dont know how to deal with the situation correctly.
I am having an 'informal' meeting today with my two immediate bosses and I would like to know how I deal with this.
I know I can take someone with me but I have said no to this at the moment. I am not a trouble maker: I just want to be able to get on with my job and do it to my satisfaction.
Sorry,I should have said at the start - I am receptionist/admin. assistant.
Thank you for your help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is ***** ***** it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Who initiated the meeting - you or the employer?

Customer:

The employer

Ben Jones :

What would your ideal outcome be in this situation?

Customer:

I wish to continue to work in this department. I love my job but there need to be more staff for me to be able to do my job without getting stressed.

Customer:

The area in which I work can be a very emotional area as we are dealing with worried parents and poorly children. I do not fine this work stressful in the least altho some people might. I love the work and love seeing parents relax and little ones get the attention they need.

Ben Jones :

ok thanks let me get my response ready please

Ben Jones :

Whilst stress in the workplace is becoming an ever-increasing problem, no specific legislation deals with it. The rights of employees in these circumstances are scattered across various legislation and common law examples.

A good starting point is to look at The Health and Safety at Work Act 1974 and related statutory instruments, which impose a general duty on employers to ensure, so far as is reasonably practicable, the health, safety and welfare at work of all their employees. This includes a duty to undertake risk assessments and manage activities to reduce the incidence of stress at work. In addition, under common law an employer owes a duty of care towards its employees, the breach of which can amount to negligence.

I know that you are not looking at making any claim against the employer, at least not yet anyway, so I will not discuss the options of claiming unless you want me to. However, the above is the argument you need to raise with them in relation to the current situation and remind them that they have a duty to keep stress levels at minimum. If needed you also have the option of raising a formal grievance with the employer which is an internal complaint used to raise any concerns you have about the situation.

Customer:

Do I state today if I wish to raise a formal grievance or should I see occupational health first and then would they take up the grievance?

Ben Jones : No immediate rush to raise it but don't delay it - you may wish to see OH first and see what they say they recommend in terms of what you can or should be doing then if the employer does not facilitate that - go down the grievance route
Customer:

Thank you Ben for your help. I feel a lot calmer now and will follow your advice. I will attend my meeting today and then speak with OH if I need to.

Customer:

The meeting I have to attend has been called forward so I have to go. Thank you for your help.

Ben Jones : you are welcome, best of luck
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46183
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions