How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10550
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I am an Executor of a Will. One of the beneficiaries has died

Resolved Question:

I am an Executor of a Will. One of the beneficiaries has died during Probate. If he has left a Will do I distribute according to his Will , please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

As the beneficiary was alive at the date of the deceased's death, he is entitled to receive his legacy.

You should therefore pay the legacy to his Executor (if he made a Will).

If he did not leave a Will, it is up to his next of kin to become his Administrator by applying for Letters of Administration and payment should be made to this person.

I hope this clarifies the position to you.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you