How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My neighbours are harassing both myself and my daughter via

Customer Question

My neighbours are harassing both myself and my daughter via text message, they have reported me to the council, environmental due to supposed dog mess in my garden now they have text me telling me I have to get my cats in at night as they go through their cat flap, and my dogs bark early am and late at night. My dogs bark occasionally but I stop them as soon as I can. I have been I touch with the police and the council but they are not interested. I have blocked their numbers from my daughters phone as they text after midnight to her and she is at college. They see me but don't say anything but text when I am out or working. Thank you
Helen speirs
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help yo withis.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know whether you have reported this to the Police?

JACUSTOMER-hsyaol93- : I have reported previous issues to the police all related to this issue it has been going on for several months now
Alex Watts : Has a diary been kept at all? What do the police say?
JACUSTOMER-hsyaol93- : I have kept times and dates of the text messages I haven't got into any discussions with her as they would result in an arguement the police felt that they would make situation worse and didn't really want to do anything, I have a case number
JACUSTOMER-hsyaol93- : Yes diary has been kept. Police didn't want to do anything thought they would make situation worse and they had never been called to this road
JACUSTOMER-hsyaol93- : This problem all started last year when I asked her to stop feeding my cats as it was difficult to get them in, I was bringing them in at nite because one had been killed on the road then it got that I had to bring them in because she feeds several strays and didn't want my cats in at night. I asked her if she would lock her cat flap on the days I work as I leave home at 6am to this she replied no why should I change a habit of 21 years you've only been here a year. A week or so later she had been reported to the benefit agency and assumed that I had done it because of our disagreement I donot report her for anything, since then she has reported me to the council for building work I had done causing untold trouble for me now sorted and building work still ok then she reported me to rspca that too was dealt with and rspca know what she is doing, lastly she has reported me to environmental health for excessive dog mess in garden when the lady came out she found it to not be anything like she was told, my daughter got texts in the middle of the night to collect a cat many times and now I have received this threat regarding my dogs and to bring cats in at night. I have details of all that has gone on and the council and police are aware but not interested
Alex Watts :

You should ask the Police to take action, they should as this appears to be harassment.

Alex Watts :

If they do not do anything you can seek a Civil injunction for harassment

Alex Watts :

You would need to issue proceedings using form N1

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

And N16a

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The Court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether the matter is contested or not. If it is the Court will give directions for trial and decide whether to give an interim order.

Alex Watts :

If the Judge grants the order it should be not to harass you directly or indirectly.

Alex Watts :

If they do then this is contempt of Court and the neighbour can be warned, fined or sent to prison

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

JACUSTOMER-hsyaol93- : How expensive will this be for me please
Alex Watts :

If you do it yourself it will just be the Court fee which is £155 to start the claim

JACUSTOMER-hsyaol93- : I have report all bar this last text
Alex Watts : Ok. The court fee is £155 to start the claim. You can do the claim yourself
Alex Watts : Does that help?
JACUSTOMER-hsyaol93- : Could you not write me a letter stating the facts which I could then send to my neighbour informing her that if she continues I will proceed to taking legal action.
JACUSTOMER-hsyaol93- : I have now also contacted the police informing them of this latest issue
Alex Watts :

Sadly I am not permitted to draft documents or a letter for you - its a question and answer site.

Alex Watts :

Its against site rules for me to do it for you.

JACUSTOMER-hsyaol93- : ok thank you could you give me a rough idea how much it would cost for just a letter from a solicitor
Alex Watts :

Probably around £150 -£200

JACUSTOMER-hsyaol93- : so even though I'm the victim I have to pay to get it to stop what about if I haven't got that kind of money
Alex Watts :

Sadly yes.

Alex Watts :

You could take it to Court yourself and may be entitled to fee remission

Alex Watts :

Then it would not cost you anything

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything else for you?

JACUSTOMER-hsyaol93- : Thank you for your time
Alex Watts :

Great. If I could ask you to rate my answer before you go today, the button should be at the bottom of the screen

Alex Watts :

If you need more help please click reply

Alex Watts :

If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.


If the system won’t let you please click reply.



Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice