How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Im considering legal action against an Ohioo, US company who

Resolved Question:

Im considering legal action against an Ohioo, US company who have sold me a defective database product and have refused a refund. As I'm in the UK how might this be done?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : Do you have any form of contract with this company at all please?
Customer:

Yes, there is an excecuted sales contarct and a trail of emails from inception to current position where the requested refund as been refused. The sales contarct is in a US jurisdiction, however, payment was made in the UK via their UK bank account.

Customer:

apologies for spelling errors...

Alex Watts :

Does it have a dispute clause?

Customer:

No it does not. Please see the attached Order Form:

Attachment: 2015-03-03_153246_edg_order_form_fireeye_emea_0001_3.pdf

Full Size Image

Customer:

Hello Alex,

Customer:

I just sent you a pdf copy of the Order Form.

Alex Watts :

Thanks. Its bad news I am afraid, even though payment is from the UK you would have to sue in the US

Alex Watts :

This is because UK Judgments can not be enforced in the USA.

Alex Watts :

So even if you won over here you would not get your money.

Alex Watts :

Sadly with these type of transactions you should always try and pay on your credit card to get protection under the Consumer Credit Act.

Alex Watts :

In reality you have paid $2100 and it is going to cost you far more to get a US lawyer to look at this.

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

As I feared.... Thanks for timely advice!

Alex Watts :

I am sorry its not better newd

Alex Watts :

* news *

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You have rated BAD SERVICE despite me giving you the legal answer.
What else is it you want to know?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you