How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3614
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

By what legal process do share holders of a Limited Company

Resolved Question:

By what legal process do share holders of a Limited Company that is voluntarily wound up (due to retirement) receive the residue from the sale of company assets, stock, machines etc and the freehold shop premises.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 2 years ago.
Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Assuming that this liquidation is a solvent liquidation the distribution of the assets to the shareholders can be done through what is known as a "distribution in specie" . There is not really a formal process for this but it does require either a special resolution or a court order.

Alex J. :

Hi, I have to step away from my computer i will return in 5 mins. Kind regards AJ

Customer:

OK Alex.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you, ***** ***** returned.

Customer:

Thanks Alex. I haven't seen a reply yet to my question.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Assuming that this liquidation is a solvent liquidation the distribution of the assets to the shareholders can be done through what is known as a "distribution in specie" . There is not really a formal process for this but it does require either a special resolution or a court order.

Alex J. :

Have you seen the above sentence?

Alex J. :

Kind regards AJ

Customer:

I'm not sure how long I should wait for an answer?

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. The process is called a distribution in specie -

Alex J. :

Can you tell me whether the liquidation is solvent?

Customer:

Yes thank you Alex.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. Can you give me any further information? How many shareholders are there for example? Do any creditors need to be paid? Do you have an accountant?

Customer:

I'm pretty sure it will be solvent.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. The directors will have to propose and distribution so they will likely (if they have not already done so) have to give a statutory declaration of solvency.

Alex J. :

The accountant may also have to do the same.

Alex J. :

The process is not that straight forward and competent company solicitor should be able to help with the paper work. I would strongly recommend using a solicitor so you have the benefit of their professional indemnity insurance if anything goes wrong.

Customer:

2 shareholders 1 holding 1 share and the other 999 shares Creditors do need to be paid and the company does use an accountant every month.

Alex J. :

Are there enough funds to pay the creditors?

Customer:

It's my brother's company so I believe he has enough funds to pay creditors.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. What stage of the liquidation procedure are you at? Have you passed the necessary resolution?

Customer:

No. I'm in the process of trying to convince my brother aged 78 that it's time for him to sell up and retire.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. Is selling the business as a going concern not an option as well? Or is liquidation the only option?

Customer:

Selling the business must be an option but he is proving difficult to convince that it is time to quit now. My reason for the questions is because I don't want the mega problem as his executor to deal with all his business problems (as I see it) after his death.

Alex J. :

Hi, Thank you. You wont be burdened with this per say - the company will either cease trading or be sold. If you inherit his shares you will be able to decide how best to deal with the company.

Customer:

OK Alex. Many thanks for your help.

Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3614
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice