How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33510
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Good Afternoon, I bought a property 24 years ago with a girl

Resolved Question:

Good Afternoon, I bought a property 24 years ago with a girl I was living with and she move to France and got married, I have come to remortgage the property and keep coming up against I need to give her address, which I cannot find. I have tried every avenue to contact her, I also do not know her married name. Please can you you advise how I can get over this problem. I have found another property that I wish to purchase and time is now against me. Again thank you for any help that you can give
Many Thanks
Jed
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What steps have you actually taken to try and find her?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have contacted one of her friend, who has also lost contact with her, I tried facebook and looked on many social media formats to no avail. I have also went to Islington to her old address on Upper Street, this was many years ago, and no one had any idea where she has gone. There was a friend of her`s that I have tried to contact, but found out that he has moved to Germany about 15 years ago.

I have been told that I need her married

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
What about her family members?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank You Clare,

Jane had a sister that I beleive moved to Ireland, her name was Clare, she married a David Lynch, but I dont know where they lived, Her mother and father lived in the Midland, I have tried to locate them but no joy.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have you tried Enquiry agents at all?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I spoke with someone who tried to contact Jane and they informed me that with the limited information that I had, they would be wasting their and my time. I am sorry, I wish I could be of more assistance.

I have been told to put and advert in the paper, but that seems to be of no point also

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

I can prove that I have paid the mortgage and Jane has not made a single payment at all. I dont know if this will help?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Just to check - you do understand that despite this your ex still has a financial claim on the property?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Which I would need to fight if the case should arise. I dont think it would come to this

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Your starting point is to instruct an Enquiry Agent (Private Detective) to trace her.
Whilst you do not have a great deal of information you have sufficient to make it likely that she can be traced especially if she is back in the UK
If she is not then close family members can be traced and a skilful agent will be able to obtain her details from them
Once you have traced her then you will need to get her signature on all the sale documentation.
I will be honest you will have to consider offering her some financial consideration to do this as otherwise the Court proceedings will be prolonged expensive and despite your confidence there is a real possibility that she will still retain some small share of the equity.
The only other option available to you is to apply to the court for an Order for sale and for permission to go ahead in her absence - at which point the Court would order that 50% of the equity is held pending your ex having the chance to argue her case.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33510
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions