How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33326
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hii have an upcoming hair test i have done one privately

Customer Question

Hi
i have an upcoming hair test i have done one privately and tested
Anhydroecgonine methyl ester Not detected (0.1ng/mg)
† Benzoylecgonine 0.20 ng/mg (0.05ng/mg)
† Cocaethylene 0.20 ng/mg (0.05ng/mg)
† Cocaine 1.9 ng/mg (0.5ng/mg)
† Norcocaine Not detected (0.05ng/mg)
my question is would this be classed as recreational or severe
i have abstained since 1 jan
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How many months will the hew test relate to?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

3 to 6 months but my hair is short approx 3 cm

no date for the test is fixed yet

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
So three months then - and you have been abstaining since the start of the year - is that correct?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they are doing a 6 month test

if i cut my hair ie after 3 months and leave it 3 cm long enough to test will this give me a better chance

i have allready trimmed my body hair

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i have abstained since 1 january 100 % alcahol and any toxins and if anything am very healthy

sorry did not read correctly

the test is for 6 months

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
When were you told that it would be six months
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

last week

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
When did you have your hair cut?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i last had my hair cut mid jan

it is over 4 cm long at present

im thinking cut it now to 2 cm

test will be in a month

my question is once it has grown out is it out ?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Do NOT cut it now - if you do it will be seen as a deliberate attempt to avoid the testing - generally it is 1cm a month - so only a trim so that no one can claim that you have attempted to do so.
The usage you refer to above is classed as low to medium so a little more than recreational - but not severe.
Please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so my thoughts would be to wait until i know the date and have it trimmed to 3 cm ? i believe that is what is required for a test (why give them more than they need ?

also i believe body hair is in accurate so if they decide to test this can i question that

the alligations are more based on alchahol consumption 100 % i do not drink to excess and in fact have not had a drink this year so in that sense i assume the test is to my benefit

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
It is 1 cm per month - so 6 months a needs 6cm
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

it wont be 6 cm anyway unless the test is delayed when i was in court my hair simply was not long enough , the judge also commented that my hair was short

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Then don't have it cut - do not give them and excuse to say that you are avoiding the test
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions