How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

, is there a law which states that a fathers war medals must

Resolved Question:

Hi, is there a law which states that a fathers war medals must be handed down to the eldest son?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

There is no such law in place.

The party is free to leave the medals to whoever he wishes, and who inherits the war medals therefore depends entirely on who the deceased has left the medals to in his Will.

If no Will is made, the strict Rules of Intestacy apply, which states that if a party dies without leaving a spouse, the children shall inherit an equal share in his Estate. If the medals can not therefore be divided equally, it is a case of the children trying to come to an agreement as to who should receive them.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you