How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

what can I do with a tennant that rents a room in a H M O building, I

Resolved Question:

what can I do with a tennant that rents a room in a H M O building,
I I have given her a months notice but for the last 2 weeks there has been no rent paid,
this is the last lady to go from this building so would I be in order to cut central heating off,plus hot water?also the room has a flat screen tv a fridge and a microwave which is still being used.am I within my rights to take possesion of these items.
I know that as the lady pays weekly she was only entitled to 1 weeks notice but being kind I gave her 4 week.
help and advice please
regards
H.T.Beere
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts : Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Alex Watts : For now please let me know what type of agreement they have ?
Customer:

just a verbal weekly one

Customer:

I have not had an answer yet

Alex Watts :

How many other people are in the household please?

Customer:

As of now nobody, everyone else has moved out

Alex Watts :

Ok. Do you live in?

Customer:

No I do not, the house is in the process of being emptied

Alex Watts :

Thank you. If there is no fixed agreement then you could technically just change the locks and evict.

Alex Watts :

But to be safe you should seek a Court order.

Alex Watts :

You need to give a notice to quit and if they do not move apply to Court.

Alex Watts :

You would need to use form N5

Alex Watts :

http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n005-eng.pdf

Alex Watts :

The Court would list it for hearing and decide whether to give possession.

Alex Watts :

You should do this to be safe, rather than just change the locks as you do not live in

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

As the lady in question I now find out, has moved her boyfriend in(who has been in residence for a while)

Alex Watts :

Ok - then you can name the tenant and persons unknown (if you dont know his name)

Alex Watts :

Or name them both

Customer:

I now find out that the lady has moved her boyfriend in ,so I feel if I cannot get them to pay any money

Customer:

it

Alex Watts :

Indeed. You should seek an order for possession

Customer:

I now find out that a boyfriend has been moved in,and as no money has been paid I feel I could turn heating and hot water off if not down,Also how do I stand on taking tv and fridge back, plus cutting of electric supply

Alex Watts :

You can't take anything out of the property or turn off the electricity

Alex Watts :

You would be sued

Alex Watts :

You MUST get a possession order from Court and Judgment for rent arrears

Alex Watts :

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

Hi can you tell me where I can get one of these court judgement ,and possession forms from thanks for your help in this matter

Alex Watts : You need to fill out form N5
Alex Watts : its available online At
Alex Watts : http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n005-eng.pdf
Alex Watts : once the court has sent these there will be a hearing and you can get judgment
Alex Watts : Does that clarify?
Customer:

thanks

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions