How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

, I recently used the online delivery service "shiply" and

Resolved Question:

Hi, I recently used the online delivery service "shiply" and had an awful experience with one of their drivers. There was a mix up with the collection address (my fault) but this then escalated into abusive texts/emails from the driver. I asked him on several occassions to stop and leave me alone threatening to go to the police if he continued. He then put feedback on the website saying i deliberately gave him the wrong address etc. I put his feedback on saying it was a mistake and it was my fault but that the driver shouldn't be involved in a job that involves interacting with humans (should have put general public with hindsight). He then continues to abuse me by email calling me a racist and a lot of other strong accusations. I agreed to take down the feedback just so he would leave me alone (it came down after 48 hours) and he is now threatening to take me to court to prove a point. This guy already had 15/16 negative feedbacks on the website and i obviously have all the emails which are horrid.... including abusing my family. Does this person have a case? thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Alex Watts :

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.

Alex Watts :

For now please let me know what is it you want to achieve?

Customer: Hi, all I want to do is for this guy to leave me alone but he is threatening to sue me for defamation of character. He is basically saying I made out he was an animal and I was being racist which I blatantly wasn't. This guy has serious issues and I have all the emails to prove that. He has also stated he has been to court on 8 occasions. He said he wants a public apology and compensation or he will be taking it further. I get the feeling he does this a lot and is just after money. All the abusive emails he sent were also copied into a third party (shiply support email). All I want to know is if this guy has any legal stance? I only gave my opinion on the feedback and it was based on the abuse I had already received (along with a number of other users on the site by sounds of it). I took the feedback down as I just didn't need the hassle so any harm if any was minimal.
Alex Watts :

Has he suffered 'serious harm' at all?

Customer: I doubt he has suffered serious harm but how is that defined? He obviously knows how to play the game and said he has "hurt feelings" and didn't bid on any new jobs because of my feedback and how it made him look.
Alex Watts :

Then you do not need to worry.

Alex Watts :

Not only does the statement have to be false then the person needs to have suffered from serious harm

Alex Watts :

If they have not suffered serious hard there is no claim. Further proceedings would have to be issued ion the High Court. It will cost him around £15,000 to take the matter to Court, does the person really have money to burn?

Alex Watts :

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Customer:

ok thats great. Am i right in saying that if he approached a lawyer about this they would not proceed as he cant prove serious harm?

Alex Watts :

Correct

Alex Watts :

Does that help?

Customer:

perfect, thanks for your help

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions